fbpx

Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1   The Storytelling Hub respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2  “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1  The Storytelling Hub will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2  You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provides updates and process your product or service order.  We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3   Additionally, we may also collect any other information our provide while interacting with us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1 The Storytelling Hub collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.  We may review personal information from third parties.  If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1  The Storytelling Hub may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services.  We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.  We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2  The Storytelling Hub may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1  We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.  Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2  We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3  We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property of safety of The Storytelling Hub, www.thestorytellinghub.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4  Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties location in countries outside of Australia.

5.5  If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our use databases, tougher with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchases under an agreement to maintain confidentiality.  We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6  By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy and the types of disclose covered by this Policy.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your personal information

6.1  The Storytelling Hub is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2  The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1  You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.  A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contacts us via the Contact Form or emailing hello{at}thestorytellinghub.com

7.2  We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1  If you have any complaints about our priavcy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to PO Box 6, Coogee NSW 2034.  We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1  Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the fiuture.  We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board.  Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1  When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.thestorytellinghub.com) we may collect certain information such as broswer type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.,  This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2  Cookie policy

We may from time to time use cookies on our website.  Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site.  Cookies are not malicious priograms the access or damage your computer.  Most web browser automaticall accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser sttings.  Howveer, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.  In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords.  These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

General information about visits to our Websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Websites. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse is not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

1. Why do we use “cookies” and other web use tracking technologies?

(a)  When you access our Website, small files containing a unique identification (ID) number may be downloaded by your web browser and stored in the cache of your computer. The purpose of sending these files with a unique ID number is so that our Website can recognise your computer when you next visit our Website. The “cookies” that are shared with your computer can’t be used to discover any personal information such as your name, address or email address they merely identify your computer to our Websites when you visit us.

(b)  We can also log the internet protocol address (IP address) of visitors to our Website so that we can work out the countries in which the computers are located.

(c)  We collect information using “cookies” and other tracking technologies for the following reasons:

(i)  to help us monitor the performance of our Website so that we can improve the operation of the Website and the services we offer;

(ii)  to provide personalised services to each user of our Website to make their navigation through our Website easier and more rewarding to the user;

(iii)  to sell advertising on the Website in order to meet some of the costs of operating the Website and improve the content on the Website; and

(iv)  when we have permission from the user, to market the services we provide by sending emails that are personalised to what we understand are the interests of the user.

(d)  Even if you have given us permission to send you emails, you can, at any time, decide not to receive further emails and will be able to unsubscribe from that service.

(e) In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Website, deliver advertisements on and through the Website, and so on.

2. What are your choices regarding cookies?

(a) If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly

10.3  Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other website not owned or controlled by us. Thes links are meant for your conevnience only.  Links to thrid party websitres fo not constitue sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.  Please be aware that The Storytelling Hub is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our website, to read the privacy statement of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

11. General data protection regulation (GDPR)

11.1  Our responsibilities under GDPR

If you are a resident of the EU or UK, you have certain rights and protections under the GDPR regarding the processing of your personal information. We collect, use and store your personal information to enable us to provide you with our foods or services and information about the,.  We rely on the following lawful means of processing your personal information:

          • Where it is necessary to fulfil a contract with you.  this includes where we collect your personal information to enable us to send you our goods or provide you with our services.
          • Where you have given us valid consent to use your personal information.  We will rely on that consent and only the personal information for the specific purpose for which you have given us consent.  This includes where we email newsletters or send mobile phone notification.s
          • We may also process your personal information where it is to further our legitimate interest which could include usage statistics, analytics and internal analysis so we can improve our services to you.

11.2  Your rights as an EU or UK resident

If you are a resident of the EU or UK you have various rights including the:

          • Right to be informed
          • Right of access
          • Right to rectification
          • Right to object
          • Right to restriction of processing
          • Right to erasure or to be forgotten
          • Right to data portability; and
          • Right not to be subject to automated processing

If you want to access your personal information or ask for the information to be corrected, please contact us.  In some circumstances, you also have a right to object to or ask that we respect certain processing activities or delete your personal data.  If you would like to limit or request deletion of your personal information or exercise any other rights you can do so by contacting us.

11.3 Withdrawing your consent

You can withdraw your consent to our collection or processing of your personal information.  You can do so by contacting us or by opting out of email newsletter communications by following the instructions in those emails or bt clicking unsubscribe/  If you withfraw your consent to the use of your personal information, you may have access to our services and we might no one about pbiode you with our services.  In some circumstances, where we have a legal basis to do so, we may continue to process tyour information are you have withdrawn consent.  For example. off it is necessary to comply with an independent legal obligation or if it is necessary to do fo to protege our legitimate interest in keeping our services secure.

11.4  Our compliance

We comply with the GDPR protection directives set out by the EU and UK regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from EU member countries and the UK.  All personal information stored on our platform is treated as confidential.  It is stored securely and is only accessed by authorised personnel.  Our collection is limited in relation to what is necessary, for the purpose for which the personal information is processed, and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was collected. We implement and maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational measures to protect personal information against unauthorised or unlawful processing or use, and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft or disclosure. We ensure the encryption and pseudonymisation of personal information and we have adequate cyber security measures in place.

11.5  Your acknowledgement

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us disclosing it to third parties who reside outside the EU or UK. We will ensure that those third parties are GDPR compliant.

12. Above all

Beyond all of this legal talk, we want you to know that The Storytelling Hub fully respects and honours your privacy no matter where in the world you live.

 

Last updated: 19th February 2020.